Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to MAXIMUS Sweden AB (”Maximus”).

Maximus processes personal data and information associated with visitors and their use of our website.

Personal data is only processed if a legitimate interest exists, if consent has been obtained or if the processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations or the performance of contracts with customers (the parties that order our services), clients (the end users of our services), suppliers or other stakeholders. In conjunction with the processing of personal data, the protection of such data is ensured through compliance with applicable laws and regulations. 

Maximus does not provide services directly to children and does not collect personal data about children for preparatory purposes.

Visitors to Maximus’ website are requested to read the cookie policy and the website’s terms and conditions of use


Information that is processed

When you contact Maximus, visit our website or come into contact with Maximus in some other manner, we may, if legal grounds exist, collect:

Personal data
All parties

  • email address
  • name
  • address

Clients

  • professional and educational background 
  • information about health or disability (only if required as part of a relevant process)
  • personal ID number

Other information (in conjunction with website visit)

  • questions, enquiries or feedback submitted via the website
  • information about use of the website or online services, such as
    • browser
    • website from which Maximus’ website was accessed
    • IP address

(please also see our cookie policy)


Purpose of the processing

Maximus processes personal data in order to be able to provide customer service and our services or to comply with legal obligations.

The information that is collected about visitors to our website is used for the following purposes:

  • improving the website
  • responding to feedback, questions or enquiries
  • disclosing information requested by the visitor about the services provided
  • providing services
  • providing access to online-based systems or portals (clients only)

 
Legal grounds for the processing

Maximus processes the abovenamed information on one of the following grounds: performance of contract, legal obligation, legitimate interest or explicit consent from the individual whose information is being processed.

Recipients of the information processed by Maximus

Maximus may make information available to external parties who are contractually bound to ensure secure and lawful processing of the information. Information may also be made available to third parties in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or if a legitimate interest exists for Maximus or the third party, for example:

  • if Maximus needs to disclose information to a law enforcement agency, court of law, supervisory body, government agency or other third party
  • if there is a serious threat to an individual’s wellbeing
  • if such disclosure is necessary for the provision of contractual services

Recipients of information processed on behalf of clients:

  • The Swedish Public Employment Service (Arbetsförmedlingen)
  • Suppliers necessary for the provision of Maximus’ services

Maximus does not make personal data or other information available to external parties for the purpose of marketing their services, performing market surveys or other commercial activities.

Storage period

Maximus stores information for as long as such information is required for lawful processing or to comply with legal obligations. Maximus does not store information longer than necessary.

Information security

Maximus stores all information in accordance with policies for information security and applicable laws and regulations. Technical and organisational measures are implemented to protect information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and against unauthorised disclosure of or access to such information.

Maximus does its utmost in all situations to protect the information that is processed, but we cannot guarantee the security of information sent to us via the internet.

Your rights

With respect to the processing of personal data, you have the right to request a register extract and, if grounds exist, to request that:

  • inaccurate personal data be rectified
  • personal data be erased
  • personal data only be processed for restricted purposes 
  • personal data be transmitted to other services/companies (right to data portability)
  • your consent to the processing be withdrawn (in applicable cases)

and, if grounds exist, to object to

  • personal data being processed on the basis of legitimate interest, e.g. for direct marketing purposes
  • decisions based solely on automated decision-making

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Swedish Data Protection Authority – Datainspektionen).

If Maximus processes information on behalf of another party i.e. the other party is the personal data controller for such processing, your request or objection will be forwarded to the controller.

Any request or objection submitted must at least contain:

  • confirmation that the request/objection relates to MAXIMUS Sweden AB
  • details of the matter to which the request/objection relates
  • other information which could be of relevance or importance, e.g. participation in a programme, use of a service (clients only)
  • proof/authentication of identity or power of attorney

Maximus may request additional information if necessary and will assess the grounds for the request or objection. Legitimate withdrawal of consent may lead to the cessation of the provision of services by Maximus, in which case you will be informed of such cessation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis. The "last updated" date at the end of this policy indicates the date of the latest update.

Contact details

If you have questions, or if you wish to submit a request or objection, please contact us via email to dataskydd@maximussweden.se

or via letter to:

Data Protection Officer
MAXIMUS Sweden AB
Olof Palmes gata 13
111 37 Stockholm
Sweden

This website contains links to and from other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites. If you visit another website after this one, you should read the privacy, confidentiality or personal data policy applicable to the other website.

Last updated 17 August 2020.